Monday, June 20, 2011

Father's Day Weekend!

We had a fun filled Father's Day Weekend! Saturday we went to one of Hannah's friends 1st Birthday! The party was so beautiful but unfortunately Han was in a BAD mood the entire time. Here we are BEFORE the party and BEFORE her meltdown lol!
It was a swim party but Hannah has an ear infection right now and has had ear infections off and on for the past 7 months so we really didn't want her to get in the pool. But she THREW A FIT and we had to cave because it was just THAT embarrassing and we put her in and made sure she didn't get her face wet. Here are a couple more pics from the party. Han wore her Cupcake outfit for the occasion ha!

Sunday we went to church and then had my family over at our house for lunch! I made a salad, homemade rolls,steaks,risotto and cookie bombs for dessert! One of my Husbands presents was this outfit I had made for Han...

Bri has always called Hannah his buddy so I thought it would be cute to get a shirt made that says "I'm daddy's buddy". He loved it!
Here are the rest of our Father's Day pictures!

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Wednesday LOVES!

This week I'm LOVING Pinterest! Its a social site that allows you to get cute and fun ideas on style,baby clothes, party ideas,food etc. So y'all join and "follow me"! Its super fun and I have already gotten a TON of ideas. I stayed up till 1 in the morning last night on it and had to force myself to go to bed. Its addicting!

Another thing I am LOVING are these cute cute shoes
I saw these in NYC and I was soooo close to buying them but they were $150. My sister begged me to get them but I just couldn't bring myself to spend that much.You can find them HERE! They are only $60 online so I am so glad I didn't pay the $150.
Next... I'm LOVING these yummy looking Cadbury Cream Egg Cupcakes

You just stick a CCE in the center of a chocolate cupcake and bake it up! YUMMY!

Happy Wednesday Y'all!

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

NYC! Day 2

So... here's day 2 of NYC! My dad had to go to meetings for the majority of the afternoon so it was just my sis and I during the day. We decided that we wanted to go shopping down 5th Avenue and walk around Rockefeller Plaza.

We stopped for lunch at Bouchon Bakery right across from NBC studios. We had the BEST croissant sandwich I have ever had and we also had an amazing homemade HoHo...

We then headed back to our hotel to wait for dad to get back. As we were walking I stopped right in my tracks and was stunned to see the most humiliating/sad/nasty/hilarious thing I have ever seen in my life..... It was the "Naked CowGIRL". As if it wasn't shocking enough to see the Naked CowBOY, The Naked CowGIRL was frightening lol! Here we are (disclaimer:what you are about see could be disturbing ha!)

This lady had to be pushing 70 and she had NO business in pasties and a thong in Times Square or anywhere for that matter.Bless her Heart ;)

My dad got back to the room and he had stopped at Crumbs Bake Shop and brought us back a TON of DELICIOUS cupcakes...

They were the best cupcakes I have EVER had!

We then headed out for MORE FOOD (seriously that is what we did 90%% of the time we were there ha!) We went to Dylans Candy Bar and had a birthday cake sundae!

Then we headed over to Serendipity 3! This place is known for their frozen Hot Chocolates but their food is amazing as well.

Seriously, this trip was THE BEST NYC TRIP EVER! It was so good to take a trip with just my sis and dad. We made memories that will last forever!

Friday, June 10, 2011

NYC! Day 1

I just got back from The Big Apple! I took a trip to NYC with my dad and sister. My dad had to go on business and thought it would be fun to have my sister and I go with him. This was the first trip we have taken with just him and it was so much fun! We have been to New York 4 times before and each time I think it was my favorite trip but I really think that this time was my FAVE! The only think I didn't like was that it was too short (only 2 days and 2 nights)
The first day we checked in at our hotel (Marriott Marquis Times Square) and then went out to Times Square to get Broadway Tickets and shop around.

 As we were walking, we saw the "Naked Cowboy"! He is kinda famous in NYC for walking around in his underwear and playing his guitar. Here we are (notice one of his legs is NOT on the ground lol) I was so shocked when I saw him. Its not every day that you see a man prancing around in his underwear strumming a guitar. My face says it all!

 We then headed over to Carmines for the BEST Italian food I have ever had. Here we are at the restaurant...

After dinner we changed and then headed across the street to go see The Adams Family Musical! 

It was one of (if not the BEST) play I have seen so far! The music was amazing and the whole play was hilarious!

After the play we headed over to BenAsh for dessert! Here are just some of their delish desserts...

I had the heath bar cheesecake and my sis had the White chocolate raspberry cheesecake.

We were SO stuffed after the cheesecakes so we walked around the city to burn a little of it off ha!

I'll tell y'all about day 2 tomorrow ;)

Saturday, June 4, 2011

A little late eh?

So its been a while since my last post... a little over a whole WEEK! Yikes! Honestly, I have not been in the blogging mood lately but I think most of us go through our "bloggy phases". I have even lost some followers and I have no idea how. Does it bug any of y'all when (or if) you loose a follower? I don't know why but it kinda bugs me in a stupid little way. It's like by "de-following" my blog you are saying "I don't like you any more" ha! Oh well.. I'm so over it. And if you are reading this post right now you are probably one of my "true followers" anyway lol!
So first things first.... Memorial Day! Last weekend was my sisters Boyfriend (Wes) birthday. He had a big party out on Lake McQueeney and invited the whole Fam. It was so much fun! We went out on his dads boat and swam in the lake and had a "big ol' time". Side note: I actually didn't swim in the lake because it is pure TORTURE for me to be in a bathing suit publicly! I have no idea why the bathing suit was ever invented and even at my skinniest I HATED them. I have just always felt so naked in them and I don't know about y'all but I don't want to be "necked" in public. And even though I had my swimsuit on (underneath my cover-up) I was not going to take that cover up off unless absolutely forced.
Anyway.. back to the subject ;) Here are some pics of our Memorial Day. This is another one of Hannah's "double duty outfits". She wore it last Summer and I couldn't wait for her to wear it again. Here she is LAST summer at only 5 1/2 months (and standing on her own)...

And here she is this Summer

Seriously, if that face doesn't spell T-R-O-U-B-L-E I don't know what does ha!

Here she is in her Bumble bee swim suit. She kept the hat on just long enough for me to take this pic.

We had a great day but my little one was WORN OUT! She was so tired that she took a nap on a blanket on the grass.